Football

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 5)

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 3) — Sponsored by Sports Extra

On the Bubble: St. James, H.D. Woodson, St. Albans, Maret, Roosevelt

10. St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes (3-1): Defeated Bishop Ireton, 48-0. The Saints take on an 0-4 Manassas Park team this weekend that has lost by a combined score of 210-0.

9. Landon (3-0) — The Bears defeated Woodberry Forest, 20-3, to improve to 3-0. Landon hosts a 1-2 Haverford School this weekend.

8. Bell (4-0) — Bell shut out Coolidge 12-0 to stay unbeaten on the season. The Griffins take on winless Phelps Friday in what should be another DCIAA win.

7. Carroll (3-0) — Their game was cancelled this past weekend due to COVID protocols, but the Lions look to move back into the Top 5 with a victory over Bishop McNamara Saturday.

6. Paul VI (4-0) — In one of the craziest football games this year, Paul VI rallied and defeated St. James, 43-42 to improve to 4-0 on the season. The Panthers, who play a big game at St. Albans this weekend, appear to be a program headed in the right direction (with the exception of their twitter account). Fortunately, PVI has one of the smartest and longest-standing athletic directors in the area guiding the overall ship.

5. McNamara (4-0) — Is McNamara a real contender in the WCAC? After a 20-14 victory over St. Mary’s Ryken, the Mustangs look legit. McNamara hosts undefeated Carroll this weekend in a big WCAC non-league game.

4. Gonzaga (3-2) — The Eagles lost to a very talented Archbishop Spalding team, 20-13. Spalding is 5-0 and has destroyed each opponent besides Gonzaga. The Eagles host Avalon under the lights Friday night.

3. Good Counsel (3-2) — The Falcons defeated Mount Saint Joseph, 29-21. Good Counsel plays at St. Mary’s Ryken this weekend.

2. DeMatha (3-1) — The Stags are coming off a bye but host Life Christian Academy Friday in place of Bishop Sycamore. St. John’s beat Life Christian, 31-0.

1. St. John’s (5-0) — Defeated Archbishop Wood, 38-0. The Cadets are the team to beat right now, and they have outscored their opponents 167-13. Their game with Stellar Prep from California, who is 2-1 on the season and lost one game 55-0, was just cancelled so the Cadets have a bye. Pat Ward is a born leader and doing an exceptional job as head coach.

WCAC Football - Capital League 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. John's4011032872
2DeMatha317425887
3Good Counsel2285273286
4Gonzaga1356181194
5McNamara0445105170

WCAC Football – Metro League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Carroll4013147695
2Ryken 3166295248
3Paul VI 2274308235
4O'Connell1357137303
5Ireton0419158334

2021 IAC Football Standings

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Georgetown Prep5073211169
2SSSA3274295140
3Landon3263210145
4St. Albans2364217150
5Episcopal143699192
6Bullis1437154264

DCIAA Football – Stars – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Roosevelt 50101367159
2Dunbar 4173373115
3H.D. Woodson3264254138
4Wilson 2327121218
5Ballou041844297
6Eastern04060223

DCIAA Football – Stripes – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Bell419229480
2Anacostia415216053
3Coolidge315422796
4Ron Brown222578270
5McKinley Tech2226132227
6Phelps041646310
7Cardozo040720251

MAC Football – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. James 4071296160
2Potomac School 3154169152
3Maret2293360130
4Sidwell Friends 2264259138
5Flint Hill 040968330
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Copyright © 2005 SportsFan.com LLC

To Top
%d bloggers like this: