Football

DCSportsFan Football Power Rankings (Week 10)

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 8) — Sponsored by Sports Extra

On the Bubble: Anacostia, Bell, Coolidge, Dunbar, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes

10. St. James (6-1) — St. James took Sidwell Friends to overtime to win the MAC regular season title, 25-22, and remain undefeated in league play (4-0). St. James travels to Pennsylvania this weekend to take on Kiski School (5-2).

9. Roosevelt (8-1) — The Rough Riders beat both Dunbar and H.D. Woodson already, so they are the team to beat in the DCIAA. Roosevelt takes on a bad Eastern team this weekend before the playoffs begin.

8. St. Mary’s Ryken (4-5) — Head Coach Aaron Brady has the Knights playing well at the right time, and Friday night’s meeting with Archbishop Carroll will be a BATTLE between two programs on the rise. Winner takes the No. 1 seed heading into the playoffs, but expect these two schools to play again at the end of the season.

7. McNamara (4-5) — Don’t let their record fool you. McNamara is good. The Mustangs have lost to Carroll, Gonzaga, St. John’s, Good Counsel and DeMatha this year. So while McNamara may not be on the same level as the big dogs in the WCAC, they are better than most programs in the area.

6. Georgetown Prep (5-3) — After a few tough losses to start the season, Coach Dan Paro has the Hoyas playing at a high level during IAC play. Georgetown Prep has beaten Episcopal, Landon and St. Albans, but their toughest conference game will come this weekend against St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes.

5. Gonzaga (5-4) — Their four losses have all come against tough teams, and this week will be the same as Gonzaga hosts No. 1 St. John’s Friday night on Eye Street.

4. Carroll (8-0) — Carroll football is finally legit. Over the years, The Washington Post has stories written about “Restoring the Roar” down in Northeast D.C. so many times that it started to sound like the Washington Football Team, their offseason championships and winning off the field. Some of that is due to the fact that the Post has more turnover than Dan Snyder’s organization, but this year Carroll has finally restored the roar during the regular season. Can it continue during the playoffs? We will see.

3. Good Counsel (6-3) — The Falcons lost to St. John’s, 31-24, and take on DeMatha Friday night in another clash of titans. The Falcons are still your reigning WCAC Champions (2019) and will be ready when postseason play begins.

2. DeMatha (6-2) — The Stags are coming off a bye week and take on Good Counsel Friday night in Olney. DeMatha lost the last game they played against St. John’s, 14-7, in what may have been a preview of the WCAC championship.

1. St. John’s (8-0) –The Cadets defeated Good Counsel 34-21 to stay undefeated on the season, and now St. John’s heads to Eye Street Friday night to take on Gonzaga under the lights in one of the biggest high school football rilvalries in the country. Gonzaga has had somewhat of a down year but expect a close game on Friday.

WCAC Football - Capital League 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. John's4011032872
2DeMatha317425887
3Good Counsel2285273286
4Gonzaga1356181194
5McNamara0445105170

WCAC Football – Metro League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Carroll4013147695
2Ryken 3166295248
3Paul VI 2274308235
4O'Connell1357137303
5Ireton0419158334

2021 IAC Football Standings

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Georgetown Prep5073211169
2SSSA3274295140
3Landon3263210145
4St. Albans2364217150
5Episcopal143699192
6Bullis1437154264

DCIAA Football – Stars – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Roosevelt 50101367159
2Dunbar 4173373115
3H.D. Woodson3264254138
4Wilson 2327121218
5Ballou041844297
6Eastern04060223

DCIAA Football – Stripes – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Bell419229480
2Anacostia415216053
3Coolidge315422796
4Ron Brown222578270
5McKinley Tech2226132227
6Phelps041646310
7Cardozo040720251

MAC Football – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. James 4071296160
2Potomac School 3154169152
3Maret2293360130
4Sidwell Friends 2264259138
5Flint Hill 040968330
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Copyright © 2005 SportsFan.com LLC

To Top
%d bloggers like this: