Football

DCSportsFan Football Power Rankings (Week 8)

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 8) — Sponsored by Sports Extra

On the Bubble: Bell, St. James, Sidwell Friends, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, Paul VI, Dunbar

10. Anacostia (3-2) — Back when DCSportsFan first launched in 2005, Jason Lane was on the sidelines for Coolidge leading the Colts to the top of the DCIAA. Now he’s resurrecting an Anacostia program that has down for some time, and it’s working. The Indians defeated previously undefeated Bell, 18-16, to stay unbeaten in the DCIAA Stripes division.

9. St. Mary’s Ryken (3-5) –Their record doesn’t give this team justice. They’ve played a tough schedule, which has paid off in recent weeks with league victories over O’Connell and Paul VI. Ryken is off this week and will play Bishop Ireton the final weekend of October.

8. Roosevelt (6-1) — The Rough Riders channelled their inner DMX this past weekend and got past a tough Dunbar team, 28-21, to stay atop the DCIAA Stars division. Roosevelt takes on 1-5 Ballou this weekend before a HUGE matchup with H.D. Woodson.

7. McNamara (5-2) — The Mustangs are in the process of running the WCAC gauntlet and it hasn’t worked out for them yet. Three straight losses to Carroll, DeMatha and St. John’s have the Mustangs holding on for dear life. It won’t get any easier with a meeting with Good Counsel this weekend.

6. St. Albans (5-1) — In the Battle of the Bulldogs, St. Albans came out on top to pick up their first IAC win. They will have four more league games over the next four weeks to prove they belong here.

5. Gonzaga (4-4) — Caleb Williams isn’t walking through that door anymore. Gonzaga’s losses have all been to good teams, but the Eagles need to find their way without Williams under center. Fortunately Gonzaga has the week off to figure some things out.

4. Carroll (6-0) — The Lions had their way with Bishop Ireton, walking away with a 56-14 trouncing to improve to a perfect 6-0 on the season. Carroll hosts Bishop O’Connell this weekend in what should be another victory for the program.

3. Good Counsel (5-2) — The Falcons took down Gonzaga, 17-0, to improve to 5-2 on the season. Good Counsel hosts McNamara Friday night in another WCAC league contest.

2. DeMatha (6-1) — The Stags had their way with Bishop McNamara, 31-6. DeMatha will face their toughest opponent to date this year when they host St. John’s on Friday night.

1. St. Johns’ (6-0) — The Cadets had a bye last weekend, which came at the perfect time as St. John’s travels to DeMatha Friday night in the biggest game of the season so far.

WCAC Football - Capital League 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. John's4011032872
2DeMatha317425887
3Good Counsel2285273286
4Gonzaga1356181194
5McNamara0445105170

WCAC Football – Metro League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Carroll4013147695
2Ryken 3166295248
3Paul VI 2274308235
4O'Connell1357137303
5Ireton0419158334

2021 IAC Football Standings

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Georgetown Prep5073211169
2SSSA3274295140
3Landon3263210145
4St. Albans2364217150
5Episcopal143699192
6Bullis1437154264

DCIAA Football – Stars – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Roosevelt 50101367159
2Dunbar 4173373115
3H.D. Woodson3264254138
4Wilson 2327121218
5Ballou041844297
6Eastern04060223

DCIAA Football – Stripes – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Bell419229480
2Anacostia415216053
3Coolidge315422796
4Ron Brown222578270
5McKinley Tech2226132227
6Phelps041646310
7Cardozo040720251

MAC Football – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. James 4071296160
2Potomac School 3154169152
3Maret2293360130
4Sidwell Friends 2264259138
5Flint Hill 040968330
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Copyright © 2005 SportsFan.com LLC

To Top
%d bloggers like this: