Football

DCSportsFan Football Power Rankings (Week 7)

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 7) — Sponsored by Sports Extra

On the Bubble: H.D. Woodson, Paul VI, Episcopal, St. James, Sidwell Friends

10. Dunbar (4-0) — The Crimson Tide have yet to be really tested this season, but that will change with a meeting against Theodore Roosevelt Saturday in Northwest D.C. Fun fact — the DCIAA Stars division consists of the Haves vs. the Have Nots. The scores from last weekend were:

Dunbar 55, Eastern 0

H.D. Woodson 47, Ballou 0

Roosevelt 36, Wilson 6

Total: Haves 138, Have Nots 6

9. Roosevelt (5-1) — The DCIAA Stars division is shaping up to be a battle between Roosevelt, Dunbar and H.D. Woodson. The Rough Riders took care of business with a 36-6 victory over Wilson, and Roosevelt takes on undefeated Dunbar this weekend.

8. St. Albans (4-1) — St. Albans had a week off and prepare for Bullis this weekend in their biggest game to date. It’s the first conference matchup this year and will tell a lot about just how good this Bulldog team is.

7. Bell (6-0) — Bell hasn’t allowed a point since a September 10th victory over Wilson, and the Griffins put it to Cardozo 56-0 over the weekend. Bell takes on Anacostia Friday in what may be their only competitive DCIAA Stripes game this year. The DCIAA Stripes is similar to the Stars division with the Haves vs. the Have Nots. Here are the 3 scores from over the weekend:

Bell 56, Cardozo 0

Coolidge 57, Phelps 0

McKinley 38, Ron Brown 0

Total: Haves 151, Have Nots 0

Perhaps the DCIAA needs a third division.

6. McNamara (4-2) — The Mustangs had to play St. John’s last weekend and they lost, 35-0. It won’t get any easier as DeMatha comes to town this weekend in another WCAC contest.

5. Carroll (6-0) — Has Carroll returned to the days when the likes of Maus Collins and Clement Stokes dominated the WCAC? Still to early to tell, but the Lions are 6-0, have defeated their opponents by a combined score of 188-27 and just blew out Bishop Ireton 56-14. Carroll has a bye week coming up and won’t really be tested until they face Paul VI and St. Mary’s Ryken to close out their season later this month.

4. Gonzaga (4-3) — The Eagles fell to DeMatha, 30-6, for their third loss of the season. Gonzaga looks to rebound against Good Counsel Saturday afternoon.

3. Good Counsel (4-2) — The Falcons had a bye week. Good Counsel plays at Gonzaga Saturday.

2. DeMatha (5-1) — The Stags blew out Gonzaga 30-6 and play at McNamara this Saturday.

1. St. John’s (6-0) — After a 35-0 shutout victory over McNamara, the Cadets are a perfect 6-0 and have outscored their opponents 202-13. This could be the best SJC football team we have seen in recent years, which says a lot. Much of the credit goes to the staff Pat Ward has assembled. Former SJC greats like Antwon Bailey, Mike Ward and Pete White are just a few names to mention. The Cadets have a bye this weekend.

WCAC Football – Upper League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1DeMatha206119339
2St. John's106020213
3Good Counsel1052174155
4McNamara024396126
5Gonzaga0244150146

WCAC Football – Lower League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Ryken 2035165181
2Carroll106018827
3Paul VI 0152221141
4O'Connell0143109105
5Ireton0117132236

2021 IAC Football Standings

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. Albans105116788
2SSSA115222175
3Episcopal113270124
4Georgetown Prep1033116135
5Landon013213758
6Bullis012489170

DCIAA Football – Stars – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Roosevelt 3061240113
2H.D. Woodson304115622
3Dunbar 214122235
4Ballou021432164
5Wilson 020529148
6Eastern03040166

DCIAA Football – Stripes – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Bell316116839
2Anacostia303111444
3McKinley Tech2124108147
4Coolidge112312586
5Ron Brown121440194
6Phelps031546266
7Cardozo02040152

MAC Football – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. James 204118997
2Sidwell Friends 104014325
3Potomac School 10339594
4Maret014220269
5Flint Hill 030755252
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Copyright © 2005 SportsFan.com LLC

To Top
%d bloggers like this: