Football

DCSportsFan Football Power Rankings (Week 7)

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 7) — Sponsored by Sports Extra

On the Bubble: H.D. Woodson, Paul VI, Episcopal, St. James, Sidwell Friends

10. Dunbar (4-0) — The Crimson Tide have yet to be really tested this season, but that will change with a meeting against Theodore Roosevelt Saturday in Northwest D.C. Fun fact — the DCIAA Stars division consists of the Haves vs. the Have Nots. The scores from last weekend were:

Dunbar 55, Eastern 0

H.D. Woodson 47, Ballou 0

Roosevelt 36, Wilson 6

Total: Haves 138, Have Nots 6

9. Roosevelt (5-1) — The DCIAA Stars division is shaping up to be a battle between Roosevelt, Dunbar and H.D. Woodson. The Rough Riders took care of business with a 36-6 victory over Wilson, and Roosevelt takes on undefeated Dunbar this weekend.

8. St. Albans (4-1) — St. Albans had a week off and prepare for Bullis this weekend in their biggest game to date. It’s the first conference matchup this year and will tell a lot about just how good this Bulldog team is.

7. Bell (6-0) — Bell hasn’t allowed a point since a September 10th victory over Wilson, and the Griffins put it to Cardozo 56-0 over the weekend. Bell takes on Anacostia Friday in what may be their only competitive DCIAA Stripes game this year. The DCIAA Stripes is similar to the Stars division with the Haves vs. the Have Nots. Here are the 3 scores from over the weekend:

Bell 56, Cardozo 0

Coolidge 57, Phelps 0

McKinley 38, Ron Brown 0

Total: Haves 151, Have Nots 0

Perhaps the DCIAA needs a third division.

6. McNamara (4-2) — The Mustangs had to play St. John’s last weekend and they lost, 35-0. It won’t get any easier as DeMatha comes to town this weekend in another WCAC contest.

5. Carroll (6-0) — Has Carroll returned to the days when the likes of Maus Collins and Clement Stokes dominated the WCAC? Still to early to tell, but the Lions are 6-0, have defeated their opponents by a combined score of 188-27 and just blew out Bishop Ireton 56-14. Carroll has a bye week coming up and won’t really be tested until they face Paul VI and St. Mary’s Ryken to close out their season later this month.

4. Gonzaga (4-3) — The Eagles fell to DeMatha, 30-6, for their third loss of the season. Gonzaga looks to rebound against Good Counsel Saturday afternoon.

3. Good Counsel (4-2) — The Falcons had a bye week. Good Counsel plays at Gonzaga Saturday.

2. DeMatha (5-1) — The Stags blew out Gonzaga 30-6 and play at McNamara this Saturday.

1. St. John’s (6-0) — After a 35-0 shutout victory over McNamara, the Cadets are a perfect 6-0 and have outscored their opponents 202-13. This could be the best SJC football team we have seen in recent years, which says a lot. Much of the credit goes to the staff Pat Ward has assembled. Former SJC greats like Antwon Bailey, Mike Ward and Pete White are just a few names to mention. The Cadets have a bye this weekend.

WCAC Football - Capital League 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. John's4011032872
2DeMatha317425887
3Good Counsel2285273286
4Gonzaga1356181194
5McNamara0445105170

WCAC Football – Metro League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Carroll4013147695
2Ryken 3166295248
3Paul VI 2274308235
4O'Connell1357137303
5Ireton0419158334

2021 IAC Football Standings

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Georgetown Prep5073211169
2SSSA3274295140
3Landon3263210145
4St. Albans2364217150
5Episcopal143699192
6Bullis1437154264

DCIAA Football – Stars – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Roosevelt 50101367159
2Dunbar 4173373115
3H.D. Woodson3264254138
4Wilson 2327121218
5Ballou041844297
6Eastern04060223

DCIAA Football – Stripes – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Bell419229480
2Anacostia415216053
3Coolidge315422796
4Ron Brown222578270
5McKinley Tech2226132227
6Phelps041646310
7Cardozo040720251

MAC Football – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. James 4071296160
2Potomac School 3154169152
3Maret2293360130
4Sidwell Friends 2264259138
5Flint Hill 040968330
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Copyright © 2005 SportsFan.com LLC

To Top
%d bloggers like this: