Football

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 4)

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 3) — Sponsored by Sports Extra

On the Bubble: St. Mary’s Ryken, St. Albans, Georgetown Prep, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, Sidwell Friends, St. James, Potomac School, Maret

10. Dunbar (2-0) — The Crimson Tide beat Coolidge, 28-7. Dunbar has a bye this week.

9. Landon (2-0) — The Bears beat up on DCIAA’s McKinley Tech, 41-0. Landon takes on a tough Woodberry Forest team this week.

8. Bell (3-0) — Bell won by forfeit over Eastern and they host 0-2 Coolidge this weekend. Don’t be surprised to see the Griffins go undefeated through a weaker than normal DCIAA Stripes league.

7. Paul VI (3-0) — Their opponent cancelled but PVI was able to schedule Ballou, and the Panthers won their third game in as many tries with a 43-8 victory. PVI plays St. James from the MAC this weekend.

6. McNamara (3-0) — The Mustangs shut out H.D. Woodson, 22-0. It was Woodson’s first game, so its hard to tell if the win was quality or not. All questions will be answered this weekend when McNamara travels to St. Mary’s Ryken (1-3).

5. Carroll (3-0) — Another week, another win for the Lions. Carroll defeated Wilson 43-0, and host another DCIAA school in Ballou on Saturday.

4. Good Counsel (2-2) –The Falcons were hammered by the infamous St. Frances Academy of Baltimore, 50-7. Good Counsel plays at Mount Saint Joseph this weekend.

3. Gonzaga (3-1) — Lost to St. Joseph Prep (PA), 38-3 for their first loss of the season. The Eagles will look to rebound against Archbishop Spalding this weekend.

2. DeMatha (3-1) — Defeated Friendship Collegiate 38-0. The Stags have a bye this week.

1. St. John’s (4-0) — Defeated Life Christian Academy (VA), 31-0. The Cadets travel to Archbishop Wood (PA) this weekend.

WCAC Football – Upper League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1DeMatha206119339
2St. John's106020213
3Good Counsel1052174155
4McNamara024396126
5Gonzaga0244150146

WCAC Football – Lower League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Ryken 2035165181
2Carroll106018827
3Paul VI 0152221141
4O'Connell0143109105
5Ireton0117132236

2021 IAC Football Standings

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. Albans105116788
2SSSA115222175
3Episcopal113270124
4Georgetown Prep1033116135
5Landon013213758
6Bullis012489170

DCIAA Football – Stars – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Roosevelt 3061240113
2H.D. Woodson304115622
3Dunbar 214122235
4Ballou021432164
5Wilson 020529148
6Eastern03040166

DCIAA Football – Stripes – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Bell316116839
2Anacostia303111444
3McKinley Tech2124108147
4Coolidge112312586
5Ron Brown121440194
6Phelps031546266
7Cardozo02040152

MAC Football – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. James 204118997
2Sidwell Friends 104014325
3Potomac School 10339594
4Maret014220269
5Flint Hill 030755252
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Copyright © 2005 SportsFan.com LLC

To Top
%d bloggers like this: