Football

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 4)

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 3) — Sponsored by Sports Extra

On the Bubble: St. Mary’s Ryken, St. Albans, Georgetown Prep, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes, Sidwell Friends, St. James, Potomac School, Maret

10. Dunbar (2-0) — The Crimson Tide beat Coolidge, 28-7. Dunbar has a bye this week.

9. Landon (2-0) — The Bears beat up on DCIAA’s McKinley Tech, 41-0. Landon takes on a tough Woodberry Forest team this week.

8. Bell (3-0) — Bell won by forfeit over Eastern and they host 0-2 Coolidge this weekend. Don’t be surprised to see the Griffins go undefeated through a weaker than normal DCIAA Stripes league.

7. Paul VI (3-0) — Their opponent cancelled but PVI was able to schedule Ballou, and the Panthers won their third game in as many tries with a 43-8 victory. PVI plays St. James from the MAC this weekend.

6. McNamara (3-0) — The Mustangs shut out H.D. Woodson, 22-0. It was Woodson’s first game, so its hard to tell if the win was quality or not. All questions will be answered this weekend when McNamara travels to St. Mary’s Ryken (1-3).

5. Carroll (3-0) — Another week, another win for the Lions. Carroll defeated Wilson 43-0, and host another DCIAA school in Ballou on Saturday.

4. Good Counsel (2-2) –The Falcons were hammered by the infamous St. Frances Academy of Baltimore, 50-7. Good Counsel plays at Mount Saint Joseph this weekend.

3. Gonzaga (3-1) — Lost to St. Joseph Prep (PA), 38-3 for their first loss of the season. The Eagles will look to rebound against Archbishop Spalding this weekend.

2. DeMatha (3-1) — Defeated Friendship Collegiate 38-0. The Stags have a bye this week.

1. St. John’s (4-0) — Defeated Life Christian Academy (VA), 31-0. The Cadets travel to Archbishop Wood (PA) this weekend.

WCAC Football - Capital League 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. John's4011032872
2DeMatha317425887
3Good Counsel2285273286
4Gonzaga1356181194
5McNamara0445105170

WCAC Football – Metro League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Carroll4013147695
2Ryken 3166295248
3Paul VI 2274308235
4O'Connell1357137303
5Ireton0419158334

2021 IAC Football Standings

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Georgetown Prep5073211169
2SSSA3274295140
3Landon3263210145
4St. Albans2364217150
5Episcopal143699192
6Bullis1437154264

DCIAA Football – Stars – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Roosevelt 50101367159
2Dunbar 4173373115
3H.D. Woodson3264254138
4Wilson 2327121218
5Ballou041844297
6Eastern04060223

DCIAA Football – Stripes – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Bell419229480
2Anacostia415216053
3Coolidge315422796
4Ron Brown222578270
5McKinley Tech2226132227
6Phelps041646310
7Cardozo040720251

MAC Football – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. James 4071296160
2Potomac School 3154169152
3Maret2293360130
4Sidwell Friends 2264259138
5Flint Hill 040968330
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Copyright © 2005 SportsFan.com LLC

To Top
%d bloggers like this: