Football

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 3)

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 3) — Sponsored by Sports Extra

Next Week’s Schedule

On the Bubble: Dunbar, H.D. Woodson, Landon, Sidwell Friends 

10. Theodore Roosevelt (2-1)

Last Week: Unranked 

After a tough opening-season loss to Carroll, Roosevelt has taken down Riverdale Baptist and Coolidge easily the last two weeks. The Rough Riders face Chesapeake on Saturday. 

9. Bell (2-0)

Last Week: Unranked 

Bell is off to a hot start having defeated Wilson 12-7 and Maret 22-14. Bell plays at Eastern Friday night. 

8. Paul VI (2-0)

Last Week: 9

The Panthers crushed Flint Hill 41-0 to improve to 2-0. PVI hosts Saint Michael the Archangel Catholic as the Panthers try to go 3-0.

7. McNamara (2-0)

Last Week: 6

The Mustangs were off last weekend but take on DCIAA power H.D. Woodson this weekend. 

6. Carroll (2-0)

Last Week: 5

Their highly anticipated game with H.D. Woodson was cancelled for COVID-related issues. Carroll takes on Wilson this weekend. 

5. St. Albans (2-0)

Last Week: Unranked

Defeated Liberty (MD) 41-20 behind the play of quarterback Chase Williams. St. Albans hosts St. Christopher’s on Saturday. 

4. Good Counsel (2-1)

Last Week: 4

Defeated Friendship Collegiate 45-0. The Falcons host Baltimore power St. Frances Academy Friday night.

3. DeMatha (2-1)

Last Week: 3

Defeated Episcopal 42-6. The Stags play Friendship Collegiate Friday night. 

2. Gonzaga (3-0)

Last Week: 2

Defeated St. Mary’s Ryken 19-0. The Eagles will travel to St. Joseph’s Prep (PA) Friday night. 

1. St. John’s (3-0)

Last Week: 1

Defeated Cardinal Hayes (NY) 38-6. St. John’s will host Life Christian Academy (VA) this weekend. 

WCAC Football - Capital League 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. John's4011032872
2DeMatha317425887
3Good Counsel2285273286
4Gonzaga1356181194
5McNamara0445105170

WCAC Football – Metro League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Carroll4013147695
2Ryken 3166295248
3Paul VI 2274308235
4O'Connell1357137303
5Ireton0419158334

2021 IAC Football Standings

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Georgetown Prep5073211169
2SSSA3274295140
3Landon3263210145
4St. Albans2364217150
5Episcopal143699192
6Bullis1437154264

DCIAA Football – Stars – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Roosevelt 50101367159
2Dunbar 4173373115
3H.D. Woodson3264254138
4Wilson 2327121218
5Ballou041844297
6Eastern04060223

DCIAA Football – Stripes – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Bell419229480
2Anacostia415216053
3Coolidge315422796
4Ron Brown222578270
5McKinley Tech2226132227
6Phelps041646310
7Cardozo040720251

MAC Football – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. James 4071296160
2Potomac School 3154169152
3Maret2293360130
4Sidwell Friends 2264259138
5Flint Hill 040968330
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Copyright © 2005 SportsFan.com LLC

To Top
%d bloggers like this: