Football

DCSportsFan Football Power Rankings (Week 2)

September 6, 2021 · DCSportsFan.com

DCSportsFan.com Football Power Rankings (Week 2)

10. H.D. Woodson (0-0) — The Warriors host Carroll Friday night in a huge season opener.

9. Paul VI (1-0) — The Panthers opened their season with a 26-14 victory over St. John Paul the Great.

8. Landon (1-0) — The Bears played their first game since 2019 and beat Northwest, 36-6.

7. Dunbar (1-0) — The Crimson Tide shut out McKinley, 60-0.

6. McNamara (2-0) — The Mustangs beat Trinity Episcopal, 27-13.

5. Carroll (2-0) — Defeated Bullis with an impressive 38-6 victory. Is Carroll legit? The Lions will be tested with H.D. Woodson this weekend.

4. Good Counsel (1-1) — The Falcons were defeated at home by Catholic out of Baton Rouge, 38-10.

3. DeMatha (1-1) — Fell to Imhotep Charter (PA), 14-10.

2. Gonzaga (2-0) — battled a tough McDonogh team to win, 23-7.

1. St. John’s (2-0) — defeated Butler (NC), 33-0

WCAC Football - Capital League 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. John's4011032872
2DeMatha317425887
3Good Counsel2285273286
4Gonzaga1356181194
5McNamara0445105170

WCAC Football – Metro League – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Archbishop Carroll4013147695
2St. Mary's Ryken 3166295248
3Paul VI 2274308235
4Bishop O'Connell1357137303
5Bishop Ireton0419158334

2021 IAC Football Standings

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Georgetown Prep 5073211169
2St. Stephen's & St. Agnes3274295140
3Landon3253169145
4St. Albans2364217150
5Episcopal143699192
6Bullis1437154264

DCIAA Football – Stars – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Roosevelt 50218470
2Dunbar 41023052
3H.D. Woodson32228277
4Jackson-Reed2301043
5Ballou0403847
6Eastern040000

DCIAA Football – Stripes – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1Bell41111811
2Anacostia410000
3Coolidge31116510
4Ron Brown2210340
5McKinley Tech22011420
6Phelps04020100
7Cardozo0401065

MAC Football – 2021

PosTeamLeague WinLeague LossWLPFPA
1St. James 402110584
2Potomac School 31227387
3Maret224012127
4Sidwell Friends 22216928
5Flint Hill 040968330

 

Discover more from DCSportsFan

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading