DCIAA

DCSAA Honors Fall All-State Teams

The DC State Athletic Association announced Tuesday the selection of its 2021 Fall All-State Teams. The cross-country teams were selected by finish in the state championship meet; other teams were selected by voting among the coaches in each sport.  

DCSAA GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STATE TEAM

Coach of The Year: Desmond Dunham, St. John’s College High SchoolRunner of The Year: Marisa Poe, Maret School, senior

Lila De La Vega-Rodriguez, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, junior; Caroline Gotzman, St. John’s College High School, junior; Meredith Gotzman, St. John’s College High School, junior; Olivia Guiterrez, St. John’s College High School, senior; Vivian Kelly, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, junior; Ellie Kessler, Georgetown Day School, sophomore; Caroline Lee, National Cathedral School, freshman; Elena Stancui, Basis DC, freshman; Sophie Mattheus, St. John’s College High School, junior.

 

DCSAA BOYS CROSS COUNTRY ALL-STATE TEAM

Coach of the Year: Desmond Dunham, St. John’s College High SchoolRunner of The Year: Pierre Attiogbe, St. Albans School, junior

Luke Cohen, Georgetown Day School, junior; Nicolas Grabarz, St. John’s College High School, senior; Sebi Hume, St. Albans School, freshman; Micah Lachman; Sidwell Friends School, senior; John McMurray, Sidwell Friends School, freshman; Cameron Mickle, St, John’s College High School, freshman; Paul Robinson, St. John’s College High School, junior; Liam Thomson, Gonzaga College High School, junior; Finley Tobin, St. John’s College High School, sophomore.

 

DCSAA VOLLEYBALL ALL-STATE TEAM

Coach of The Year: Dr. Perette Arrington, Wilson Senior High SchoolPlayer of the Year: MB Summer Campbell, Wilson Senior High School, senior

Setters: Claire Cooper, Georgetown Day School, senior; Gillian Gessert, Wilson Senior High School, junior.

Libero: Pallavi Bhargava, Georgetown Day School, senior; Kathryn Kelyman, St. John’s College High School, senior.

Middle Blockers: Jaiden Jones, DC International High School, senior; Pamela McCune, St. John’s College High School, junior.

Outside Hitters: Jada Aksu, Georgetown Day School, freshman; Erin Faughnan, St. John’s College High School, senior; Emma Gillespie, Georgetown Day School, senior; Aliyah Howell, Georgetown Day School, senior.

 

DCSAA BOYS SOCCER ALL-STATE TEAM

Coach of the YearBrian Schultz, St. Albans School

Player of the Year: MF Wayne Frederick, St. Albans School, senior Goalkeepers: Johnathan Baunsgaurd, Washington International School, senior; Brian Ford, DC High International School, senior.

Defenders: Antonio Giorgiani, Washington International School, senior; Rich Kirkham, DC International School, junior; Colin Predergast, Gonzaga College High School, senior; Leo Siegel, St. Albans School, junior.

Midfielders: Lowen Jamison, St. John’s College High School, freshman; Rustin Khostravi, St. Albans School, senior; Cooper Laine, Wilson Senior High School, senior.

Forwards: Nicholas Laffey, St. John’s College High School, junior; Kadin Nuri, DC International High School, junior.

 

DCSAA GIRLS SOCCER ALL-STATE TEAM 

Coach of the year: Ryan Alexander, Sidwell Friends School

Player of the Year: F Kiki Rice, Sidwell Friends School, senior

Goalkeepers: Shelby Pollard, St. John’s College High School, junior; Caroline Roy, Maret School, senior.

Defenders: Giulia Balestrieiri, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, senior; Lila Brown, Sidwell Friends School, senior; Kaeden Koons-Perdikis, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, junior; Farah Salam, St. John’s College High School, senior.

Midfielders: Lucy Harlee, Wilson Senior High School, senior; Gemma Maltby, Sidwell Friends School, senior; Emily Rubio-Garcia, St. John’s College High School, junior.

Forwards: Gabi Green, Sidwell Friends School, freshman; Jacquelyn Shores, Georgetown Visitation Preparatory School, sophomore.

DCSAA FOOTBALL CLASS A ALL-STATE TEAM

Coach of The Year: Mike Engleberg, Maret School

Player of The Year: WR-DB Robbie Engleberg, Maret School, senior  

Offense

Quarterbacks: Andrew Catron, Maret School, senior; Stephon Fuller, Richard Wright Public Charter School, senior; Chase Williams, St Albans School, senior.

Running Backs: Tybias Barton, Bell Multicultural High School, senior; Christian Gamble, Sidwell Friends School, senior.

Offensive Line: Aaron Garnett, Sidwell Friends School, senior; Marc Lampkin, Maret School, senior.

Athletes: Ashton Embery, Richard Wright Public Charter School, senior; Zion Suggs, Bell Multicultural High School, junior.

Wide Receivers: Dajuan Samuel, Bell Multicultural High School, senior; Jaquan Thomas, Richard Wright Public Charter School, senior.

Defense

Defensive Line: Sean Brooks, Calvin Coolidge Senior High School, junior; Dylan Price, Sidwell Friends School, senior; Andrew Williams, Maret School, senior.

Linebackers: Gus Burns, Sidwell Friends School, senior; Luke Harmon, St Albans School, senior; Aaron Poawui, Maret School, senior; Malachai Redman, Anacostia Senior High School, junior; Alex Tilton, St Albans School, senior.Defensive Backs: Deshean Dean, KIPP College Prep, senior; Miles Harmon, St. Albans School, senior; Malcolm Hatton, KIPP College Prep, senior.Athlete: Neko Hagans, Anacostia Senior High School, sophomore.

 

DCSAA FOOTBALL CLASS AA ALL-STATE TEAM

DCSAA Coach of The Year: Robert Harris, Archbishop Carroll High SchoolPlayer of The Year: DE Nyckoles Harbor, Archbishop Carroll High School, junior 

OffenseQuarterbacks: Kerry Burns Jr., Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School, senior; Wyatt Hagan, St. John’s College High School, senior.Running Backs: Jamar Curtis, St. John’s College High School, junior; Daequan Harvin, Paul Laurence Dunbar Senior High School, senior; Juan Pratt Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School, junior; Elijah Solomon, Archbishop Carroll High School, senior.Offensive Line: Kristopher Boyd, Archbishop Carroll High School, junior; Evan Link, Gonzaga College High School, junior; Jeremiah Saunders, Archbishop Carroll High School, senior; Jordan Seaton, St. John’s College High School, sophomore.Wide Receivers: Jamar Ebron, Archbishop Carroll High School, junior; DJ Linkins, St. John’s College High School, senior; Winston Page, Theodore Roosevelt Senior High School, senior; Sean Williams, St. John’s College High School, junior.Tight End: Nate Kurisky, Gonzaga College High School, senior.Athlete: Malachi Baker, Archbishop Carroll High School, senior.

DefenseDefensive Line: Joseph Mupoyi, Archbishop Carroll High School, junior; David Ojiegbe, St. John’s College High School, junior; Jordan Shuler, Gonzaga College High School, senior; Dylan Stewart, Friendship Collegiate Academy, sophomore.Linebackers: Kadari Machan, Gonzaga College High School, senior; Shon Reid, Archbishop Carroll High School, senior; Nasir Smith, Archbishop Carroll High School, sophomore.Defensive Backs: Michael Brown, Paul Laurence Dunbar Senior High School, sophomore; Robert Nelson Jr., Wilson Senior High School, junior; David Okechukwu, Archbishop Carroll High School, senior; Joshua Thompson, St. John’s College High School, senior; Ian Wall, Wilson Senior High School, junior.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Most Popular

Copyright © 2005 SportsFan.com LLC

To Top
%d bloggers like this: